Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Prehistoric flint working site and medieval to post medieval pottery and metal items, Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline project

Summary

Prehistoric flints, a medieval coin, a medieval harness fitting and medieval and post medieval pottery and building material were collected during a fieldwalking and metal detecting survey carried out by the NAU in advance of the construction of a gas pipeline from Bacton to Great Yarmouth in 1997. The prehistoric flints recovered from this site suggest that it was used for flint working during the prehistoric period.

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January-April 1997. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey on proposed route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (Fields/Locations RDX 35.2 and RDX 35.3).
A pot boiler, 15 worked flint fragments, an early medieval cut halfpenny, a medieval gilded strap fragment, medieval and post medieval ceramic building material, and post medieval pottery was recovered from RDX 35.2.
Three pot boilers, four worked flint fragments, and medieval to post medieval pottery and ceramic building material was recovered from RDX 35.3.
See report (S1) for further details.
The archive associated with this work has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2011.55 and NWHCM : 2017.395).
E. Rose (NLA) November 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2019.

November 1998. Geophysical Survey.
Bacton to Great Yarmouth Gas Pipeline (Site 11).
Geophysical Survey along the 30m easement of the proposed pipeline recorded two linear features, one parallel to the northern field boundary at the extreme north of the survey area and one corresponding to a slight bank marking a field boundary towards the south of the survey area. Two groups of scattered pit-like features were recorded near the southern end of the survey area. A strong group of magnetic anomalies was also recorded near the centre of the survey area, but these readings were very irregular in plan and therefore likely not related to archaeological features.
nomalies interpreted as
H. Hamilton (NLA), 4 June 2008.