Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Prehistoric pottery and pot boilers and medieval to post medieval finds, Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline project

Summary

Fieldwalking and metal detecting in 1997 before the construction of the Bacton to Yarmouth gas pipeline recovered prehistoric pottery and pot boilers as well as medieval brick, tile, and pottery sherds and post medieval sherds, building materials and metal work.

Parish:POTTER HEIGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January-April 1997. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey on proposed route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (Field/location RDX 21.1).
Prehistoric, medieval and post medieval finds were observed. Five sherds of late prehistoric pottery were recovered along with a pot boiler and a retouched flake. 11 sherds of medieval pottery and one brick fragment were identified. A small concentration of unglazed medieval pottery recorded at the southeast end of the adjacent field (RDX 21.1/NHER 34000) may be a continuation of this scatter. Six sherds of post medieval pottery were found along with a copper alloy harness mount and a furniture knob or finial. Large quantities of tile were present, but only 11 fragments of ceramic building material were recovered and these all dated to the post medieval period.
E. Rose (NLA) November 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2019.

• FINDSPOT (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC to 42 AD)