Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Pot boilers, flints and Roman, medieval and post medieval pottery sherds, Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline project

Summary

Fieldwalking and metal detecting in 1997 in advance of the Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline construction recovered pot boilers, flints, as well as Roman, medieval and post medieval pottery sherds.

Parish:POTTER HEIGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January-April 1997. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey along route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (Field/Location RDX 21.1).
Three pot boilers, a scraper, two retouched flint flakes, a struck flint fragment and spall were recovered along with a sherd of Roman pottery and six sherds each of medieval and post medieval pottery. A small concentration of unglazed pottery recorded at the southeast end of the field may be a continuation of the scatter of medieval and post medieval material in the adjacent field (RDX 21.2/NHER 34001).
E. Rose (NLA) November 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2019.

• FINDSPOT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)