Name:Two Oaks Roman Villa

Summary

In 1964 the remains of a building were discovered by a local labourer. The building was probably a villa or bath, and had a hypocaust floor and painted wall plaster. Roman coins, pottery and building materials were also found on the site.

Parish:GREAT MASSINGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
ROUGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Hypocausted building uncovered, with sherds and painted wall plaster.
Flint, brick and mortar walls, up to 61cm (2ft) wide, and standing 76cm high (2ft 6in).

1964-1966. Amateur Excavation.
Sherds and painted plaster from a hypocausted building were uncovered by Mr. A. Hooks [1], a local labourer.
Walls of flint, mortar, brick, clunch, approximately two feet thick in places and in places standing about two feet six inches high. Sherds of late third to fourth century AD.
Also spread of 10-12 acres of sherds, tiles, painted plaster, iron slag, fragment of seprentine (S1).
Other objects recorded by Mr. Hooks include pottery, a coin of Maximius AD 305-311 (follis), keys, knives, and a bobbin. One pot said to be found "smashed on floor of villa" (S2)
Reported in the EDP.
Information compiled from (S3) and (S4). Objects in Norwich Castle Museum NCM 584.964 as well as [1] and [2].
Scheduling description (S5) indicates that Mr. Hooks was given permission to dig an area of about 100 feet by 150 feet in May 1965.
H. Hamilton (HES), 09 January 2013.

July-August? 2012. See Notes.