Name:All Saints' Church, Weasenham All Saints

Summary

A small attractive church whose origins date back to the 13th to 15th centuries. It has, however, a rather odd history. The west tower collapsed in 1653 and a second storey of brick was built on top of the magnificent and ornate 15th century south porch to serve as a belfry. Then the south aisle was demolished in 1796, leaving the porch tenuously connected to the church by a short brick wall. In 1906 practically the whole church was rebuilt, the porch losing its incongruous brick upper storey and gaining a new parapet and pinnacles. The original work now remaining consists of a very good 13th century doorway inside the south porch, the porch itself, the nave north wall and the 14th century north arcade and chancel arch, the latter very pointed. Inside, the pulpit is early 17th century. The top of the screen is modern, but the 15th century base has painted saints, very defaced.

Parish:WEASENHAM ALL SAINTS, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

13th to 15th centuries, tower collapsed 1653, south aisle demolished 1796. Almost totally rebuilt 1906.
See report (S1) in file. Listed (S2). Architectural plans (S3) and pre-restoration photograph (S4) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 June 1981.