Name:Former precinct of St Mary in the Fields, Chapel in the Fields (includes Chapelfield Gardens)

Summary

This is the former precinct of St Mary in the Fields. For a full discussion of the medieval secular college and hospital see NHER 618. The precinct incorporates the Chapelfield Gardens, the oldest example of a public park in the region. The gardens have had an interesting history and operated as a reservoir in the 18th century before having extensive air raid shelters dug beneath them during the Second World War.

Precinct number for St Mary in the Fields. See also NHER 69, 700, 443, 618, 371, 229, 87, 128, 228.
The precinct number includes what is now Chapelfield Gardens, which was at one time used as a reservoir. Extensive air raid shelters were made beneath the gardens in WWII and were rediscovered in 1994, also bomb craters.
See plans in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 21 April 1995.

The land was leased by Mr Churchman of Churchman House in the 18th century as a private pleasure ground, but there was also public access. Later in 1740 he leased back the centre to the city as a reservoir. By 1780 this had extended up to the city wall, the spoil was dumped over the gardens; people were annoyed from coming and so Castle Ditches was opened as a public park instead. By the 1830s the water had begun to drain away and in 1840 Heigham and Lakenham water works replaced it. The water company drew up plans for a public park with central pond, and water tower made into a gazebo, but after buying the land back the city went for a cheaper option with intersecting avenues. The plan was spoilt by the 1970s construction of Grapes Hill roundabout.
For the full details of this, and other details, see (S1).
Graded three star, oldest example of public park in region.