Name:Pattesley deserted medieval village and Pattesley House

Summary

The village of Pattesley is mentioned in the Domesday Book and other medieval documents. Medieval pottery sherds have been collected from the site of the village, but all that survives above ground is a sunken holloway. The medieval church of St John the Baptist was abandoned by 1602 at the latest and fragments of it are incorporated into Pattesley House. This house dates to the 17th or 18th centuries with 19th century additions. It is constructed of brick and flint and includes a staircase that dates to around 1600 (which was inserted into the house in the 18th or 19th centuries). One associated outbuilding may date to the 18th century, whilst the barn and a cart shed date to the late 19th century.

Parish:COLKIRK, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Remains of St John the Baptist's church in house. House is possibly 17th to 19th century in date.

1965 and 1969.
Medieval sherds found; only hollow way remains of deserted medieval village.
(S1) and (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 19 February 1981.

1991.
Medieval sherds, slag, flints found.
E. Rose (NLA).

Appropriate section from (S3) in file.

September 2005.
The village of Pattesely is mentioned in (S4), (S5) and other medieval documents.
The medieval church of St John the Baptist was abandoned by 1602 at the latest and fragments of it are incorporated into Pattesley House. This house dates to the 17th or 18th centuries with 19th century additions. It is constructed of brick and flint and includes a staircase that dates to around 1600 (which was inserted into the house in the 18th or 19th centuries). One associated outbuilding may date to the 18th century, whilst the barn and a cart shed date to the about 1870.
Information from (S1).
Compare with (S6) which states: Former church converted into house in early 17th century. By about 1600 the church was 'whollye ruinated and decayed' and now forms the main domestic block.
D. Robertson (NLA), 6 September 2005.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)