Name:Site of round barrow

Summary

This is the site of a round barrow which formed part of the Weasenham group (NHER 3688) until 1941 when it was destroyed by ploughing.

Parish:WELLINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Disc barrow forming part of Weasenham group around 200ft (61m) OD. Survived on Wellingham Heath until 1941 when it was destroyed by ploughing.
Section by Clarke and Grinsell 1936 Wessex Culture. (Section shows width of outer bank 18ft (5.5m) - to inner side ditch 26ft (8m) to inner side berm 46ft (14m) to far side mound 94ft (28.5m) - far side berm 116ft (35m) far side ditch 124ft (38m) outer lip of far ditch 135ft (41m). Mound 2ft (0.6m) high.
(S1), (S2), (S3) calls Weasenham.

No sign in ploughed field. Shows as cropmark on RAF aerial photograph 1946.
A. J. Lawson (NAU).

Was scheduled as no.222 but now desheduled.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 March 1986.

Short Description of Monument and its condition:
Discovered in June 1936 when vegetation was scanty owing to extensive fires in previous year. In cross-section there is an external bank 14-18 feet wide, an internal ditch sheet wide, a berm 20-22 feet wide and a central stump 48 feet wide. It appears in excellent condition and has not suffered much from rabbits or vegetation.
It is important as being the only certain disc barrow to be recognised as yet in Norfolk, and has not apparently been excavated.
Information from Ancient Monuments Form (S4).
H. Mellor (HES), 28 June 2018.