Name:Roman pit and multi-period finds, from Fincham Farm lands

Summary

Fieldwalking and metal detecting at this site during 1969-1981 recovered a large number of multi period objects from a pit here. These finds included pottery from the Iron Age to post medieval period along with prehistoric flint tools, Roman coins and a medieval buckle. The pit is believed to be Roman in date on the basis of this artefactual evidence.

Parish:ROUGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1969-1981. Fincham Farm Roman site.
[1]'s finds of Roman pottery surrounding post medieval brick kiln (3670 - q.v. for pin found) are held by NCM. No material was found in North Sea Gas no 4 feeder main trench dug here in 1969 according to [2] (information from NCM card). See extract from [1]'s catalogue in file for his other Roman finds claimed (not seen) including metalwork.

Also in file reports on NARG fieldwalking 1980-81 including large amounts of Roman material, Iron Age, Late Saxon and Middle Saxon pottery, medieval and post medieval sherds etc.
[1] also records flint finds from Brick Langley (field in site centred on grid reference 8260 2140) as:
Scraper; 81a, found 5 January 1973, 82-4a, found 20 October 1964, 38H found 4 November 1969, 51-2H. Knife, found 4 November 1969; 53E found 15 November 1969,64E Misc Tools found 18 November 1969, 79J, found 10 July 1970, 24(0), found 4 November 1969, 59J. Poor scrapers, found 25 December 1969, 85(I). Pounders, found 25 December 1969, 13F.
E. Rose (NAU) 3 February 1981.

1990. Found with metal detector.