Name:Post medieval mounds and tree clumps, Houghton Park

Summary

A series of earthwork mounds along either side of the east view from the Hall. The mounds were created from the spoil from a cutting that opened up the view from the Hall. The cutting was begun in 1742 and may have been abandoned in 1745 when Walpole died. Some of the mounds were used for planting clumps of trees, framing the view from the Hall.

Parish:HOUGHTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Rows of mounds, some small, others large with trees on them, along each side of East View, apparently of earth removed when vista was dug out.
Noted by Rev. J.F. Williams and confirmed by E. Rose (NAU) 2 June 1977.

(S1) describes the creation of the cutting, which was probably begun in about 1742 and which may have been abandoned in 1745 when Walpole died. The cutting opened up the east view from the Hall, and some of the mounds were planted with clumps of trees to frame the view from the Hall. The largest mound created from the spoil of the cutting covers the icehouse, NHER 3523.
See (S1) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 6 April 2006