Name:Bronze Age barrow

Summary

This Bronze Age barrow was excavated in 1843 by F.R. Lukis. He excavated part of the mound and found Bronze Age pottery, cremated bone and fragments of charcoal. The mound is surrounded by a ditch which has now become infilled. The barrow is part of a cluster of Bronze Age barrows on Harpley Common.

Parish:HARPLEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Bell Barrow 900m northeast of Crow Hall, Harpley Common.

Barrow on common.
A well defined tumulus about 3m (10 feet) high and 91m (100 yards) circumference. 23m (25 yards) to west of Anmer to Rudham road. Covered with bracken. Ditch hardly noticeable but exists. Flakes. This tumulus is opposite Bunkers Hill, finest in county. Local tradition asserts that treasure is buried in this tumulus and moreover it is said that rabbits will not burrow in it, or if they do they soon come out (them dumb beasts, they know). Strangely enough there are very few rabbit burrows. Excavated 1843 by Lukis. Explanation of Harpley Barrow referred to in D. Gurney's letter of 3rd June 1843.
A.Q. Watson 12 October 1935 and R.R. Clarke (NCM).

This is apparently the barrow referred to in the Lukis notes as having charcoal at 90cm (3 foot) depth, then burnt bones and wood, another layer of these at 1.8m (6 feet), and natural at 3m (10 feet). Portions of 'jars' were found at 46cm (18 inches) depth.

27m diameter, 3m high, covered in elders. No sign of ditch.
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 7 February 1974.

18 May 1983.
Now only 25.50m diameter, heavily damaged by plough south and southwest sides severe rabbit infestation; apparent damage. See [1].
D.A. Edwards (NAU).

August 1983.
Ploughed to base of mound.

November 1983.
Damaged by ploughing. See [2].

January 1986.
Ploughing exposed gravel base of mound.

1987.
Harrowed very close to mound but not sown within 1m.

1989.
Damaged by ploughing.
J.J. Wymer (NAU).

4 March 1991. Visit.
Covered in rough grass, bracken and some brambles. Perimeter marker posts erected for protection, some knocked over, allowing plough encroachment, especially to east.
H. Paterson (A&E), 4 March 1991.

1993. Found in bare soil on surface of barrow.