Name:Bronze Age round barrow or post medieval garden feature, Houghton Park

Summary

An earthwork mound that has been interpreted as a Bronze Age round barrow. However the mound may be a spoil heap from the creation of a large cutting in the mid 18th century, that 'improved' the view to the east of the Hall. Several other mounds in the immediate area were also created from the soil taken from the cutting, see NHER 3542.

Parish:HOUGHTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

'Tumulus' (Ordnance Survey) confused on new 1:50,00 map, and in J.F. Williams's notes, with the ice house mound.
In fact stands to west of this.
'Probably modern'.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

I agree with this, there is nothing to distinguish it from the rows of mounds formed from the earth dug out of the East View (see NHER 3542).
E. Rose (NAU) 2 June 1977.

However map of about 1720 at Hall, (S1), shows this as Mill Hill pasture, but no mound marked.
E. Rose (NAU)

This may in fact be a barrow as it is more circular than the other mounds, 35m diameter, 1.60m high.
A.J. Lawson (NAU) March 1976.

1990.
Park given over to grazing for deer herd. Mound in good condition under grass cover.
Site form in file.
H. Paterson (NLA) October 1990

(S2) interprets the mound as a spoil heap from the creation of the cutting to the east of the Hall that was abandoned in 1745. Several other mounds were created with the soil from the cutting, including the icehouse mound and three that have been planted with trees.
See (S2) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 6 April 2006