Name:Pentney Watermill and a Roman pottery vessel

Summary

The remains of a 19th century watermill which was in use until the early 20th century. In 1995 the brick piers in the river were taken down leaving just a ruined carrstone shed and arch. Interestingly the watermill was referred to as Windmill Inn in 1826 suggesting the building may have had several functions in its life. Pieces of a Roman pottery vessel have also been found here.

Parish:PENTNEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 1971. Stray Find.
Found by [1] on site of mill in digging hole in bank while the sides were being puddled watertight.
Roman coarseware vessel, black gritty fabric, smooth shiney surface. Piece had bead rim, slightly everted, with one groove immediately below the rim and another 1cm beneath the first. Diameter of the mouth 11cm, of the base 5.5cm and 7.5cm in height. The vessel was found in three pieces and was glued together by the finder. It was subsequently donated to King's Lynn Museum (KILLM : 1974.84).
E. M. James (KLM), August 1974.
Information from (S1).
Possibly the "small black pot" reported in (S2) as having been found by [1] in 1971 and noted on (S3). This is listed in (S2) as being from ?Hunstanton, although it is noted that the locality of the find had not yet been ascertained.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 March 2016.

7 July 1978. Site visit.
The watermill here has not been used since at least the early part of the 20th century. Only brick piers and one arch remain across river and these are apparently 19th century in date. To the south a ruined carrstone shed with skeleton of roof survives and this was formerly attached to mill.

At this point the brick piers were removed from the river. Only the arch and shed left standing.

Bryant's map 1826 marks this as Windmill (sic) Inn rather than as a watermill.