Name:Flint House, High Street

Summary

This house dates to around 1840 but was extended in the late 19th century. It is constructed from flint gallets set in mortar to a facade with painted brick dressings. The rear and gable walls are made from flint pebble and the roof is pantiled. The building has two storeys and three bays, with a blocked carriage arch to the left of the central door. It was listed as an example of the rare technique of galleted flint flake facades which is only found in this immediate area.

Parish:RUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1995. Listed, Grade II.
This house dates to around 1840 but was extended in the late 19th century. It is constructed from flint gallets set in mortar to a facade with painted brick dressings. The rear and gable walls are made from flint pebble and the roof is pantiled. The building has two storeys, three bays; and sixteen pane windows with a blank window above the central door. To the left is a former carriage arch which is now blocked. The right gable has a stone inscribed WS 18--. Inside the original staircase and iron fireplaces survive. This house was listed as an example of the rare technique of galleted flint flake facades found only in this immediate area.
E. Rose (NLA) 22 October 1998.