Name:Possible medieval settlement

Summary

1946 aerial photographs show a series of ditched enclosures. When visited on the ground in 1998, these enclosures were noted as a possible medieval settlement, or part of a farmstead. A few pieces of medieval pottery have been found in the area.

Parish:HINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

January 1946. RAF air photograph shows series of ditched enclosures on the north side of meandering hedge line, suggestive of common edge settlement.
Enclosure Award of 1776 confirms area to south as High Moor Common, but no further subdivision to north other than on modern maps.

September 1998. Visit confirmed existence of enclosure to east of farm building, their southern edge being a scarp and slight ditch, generally straight between the north to south divisions.
One scrap of medieval unglazed pottery on gently undulating surfaces of enclosures and possible but not completely convincing as settlement.
B. Cushion (NLA) 28 September 1998.

October 1998. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000.
2 medieval pottery sherds (green-glazed body sherds).
Finds idenified by A. Rogerson (NLA).
See report (S1) for further details. This site was included in (S2) and the survey is also noted in (S3).
B. Cushion (NLA), 3 November 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 15 April 2015.

Site waterlogged after rain, earthworks in good condition.
A little poaching near feed pen, and minimal rutting by tractors. A small heap of silt adjacent to stream to east from clearing of waterway. Barn mentioned on SMR now ruined.
H. Paterson (A&E), 22 March 1999.

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)