Name:Godfreys Hall or Hall Farmhouse, Hindringham

Summary

A mid 19th century house built in a simplified Greek Revival style. The house contains a fireplace from the Old Hall (NHER 2102) which stood to the south.

Parish:HINDRINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Unremarkable building of 1870, built when the old hall (NHER 2102) to the south was demolished, it nevertheless contains various reused items; a fireplace with pairs of ?Jacobean standing figures in wood (and other sections that may be Jacobean but may be copies) and on external walls various masonry fragments, some of which appear to be medieval cusped tracery.
Information from photographs taken by [1].
However this appears to be the same as the building listed as Hall Farmhouse described as mid 19th century 'simple restrained Greek Revival style'. See (S1).
E. Rose (NLA) 28 September 1998.

Proposal to convert attic for habitation, and insertion of a staircase.