Name:Site of deserted medieval village of Holme

Summary

This is the site of the deserted medieval village of Holme. Earthworks and soilmarks of enclosures and tofts can be seen on an aerial photograph. Pieces of medieval to post medieval brick and roof tile and medieval tile and pottery were found.

Parish:HOLME HALE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January 1946. RAF air photograph.
Shows a series of enclosures, half in grassland as earthworks, the eastern half as soilmarks. Several are incomplete, but the layout, mostly to the north of Wood Lane seems a very plausible deserted medieval settlement site of very limited extent.

September 1998.
This information justifies fieldwalking on the site.
B. Cushion (NLA), 10 September 1998.

October 1998. Visited with [1].
Western half is part plantation, part grassland (re-seeded). Limited walking to north of plantation was unproductive as still under stubble. Area to east, including church site field walked for around two hours. Some undulations suggesting linear depressions, including boundary of churchyard are noted as very shallow broad features; roughly corresponding to soil marks on aerial photograph.

Pottery finds to north and south and southeast of church site, those to southeast roughly corresponding to a sub-rectangular enclosure (toft) on aerial photograph. Poor fieldwalking conditions. Isolated medieval brick and tile fragments, with occassional post medieval pottery and brick and tile, particularly adjacent to farm building site in northwest of this part of field.
Pottery:
One brick or thick floor tile late medieval/early post medieval.