Name:Bronze Age bowl barrow, Leziate Heath

Summary

A Bronze Age bowl barrow survives as an earthwork mound. It is protected as a Scheduled Monument. No evidence of a surrounding ditch is visible on the aerial photographs. It is likely that it is a round barrow of Bronze Age date. A double ring ditch cropmark, probably relating to a second round barrow, is located 250m to the south (NHER 11694).

Parish:LEZIATE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1956.
Large mound 3m (10 feet) high, 27m (90 feet) diameter, ditched on two sides, reported by J.O.H. Nicholls.
Marked on (S1) at 6920 1982, site was erased on old series 6 inch maps apparently by R.R. Clarke (NCM).
Correct grid reference found by A.J. Lawson (NAU), correctly marked on (S2) but wrong grid reference given, corrected by County Hall.
E. Rose (NAU) 1978.

According to (S3), R.R. Clarke's erasure was because 'EAA' in 1959 had told him there was nothing there.
E. Rose (NAU)

At time of visit mound was completely covered in bracken and bushes so as to be invisible save as a general rise.
E. Rose (NAU) 17 June 1981.

43m diameter, 2m high. Not ditched, but surrounding field banks give appearance of surrounding banks on two straight sides.
A.J. Lawson (NAU) 26 March 1976.

1983.
No change; nettles and young birch.

1988.
No change.
J. Wymer (NAU).

(S4) in file.

August 2006. Site visit.
Further clearance of bracken recommended.
H. Paterson (A&E), 5 September 2006.

January 2008. Norfolk NMP.
An earthwork of a Bronze Age round barrow is visible on aerial photographs (S5-S6). A low circular earthwork mound with a diameter of 28m is present on an area of uncultivated former heath. No evidence of a surrounding ditch is visible on the aerial photographs. It is likely that it is a round barrow of Bronze Age date. A double ring ditch cropmark, probably relating to a second round barrow is located 250m to the south (NHER 11694).
J. Albone (NMP), 23 January 2008.

• MOUND (Unknown date)