Name:Weston Park

Summary

A post medieval landscape park associated with Weston Hall (NHER 7723). The park was probably established in the late 18th century, possibly in 1778 when a number of roads were closed. The park was extended several times during the 19th century. Some of the woodland within the park is ancient woodland, with other sections dating to the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. A walled kitchen garden survives, as do a number of lodges (NHER 13763). A large part of the park is now the Dinosaur Adventure Park.

Parish:MORTON ON THE HILL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
WESTON LONGVILLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1997. field Observation.
The park was likely created in 1778, when a road order closed roads across the park. Parkland trees remain from this time and are now surrounded by 19th century planting. Another road closure in 1826 enabled the park to be extended to Norwich Road, more expansion took place in the 19th century, and 27,000 trees were planted in the early 20th century. Some ancient woodland was observed to the northeast of the site of the house as well as some old pollards.
The walled kitchen garden, which formerly has a 'canal', also survives. The site is now partly a 'dinosaur park' and See Nofolk County Council Historic Parks register (S1) for details.
E. Rose (NLA), 27 July 1998.

15 October 1993. NLA air photography.
The northeast edge of park can be seen in these photos.
H. Clare (NLA), 19 February 2001.

19 June 1995. NLA air photography.
Photographs were taken of the dinosaur park area (S3) (S4).
S. Massey (NLA), 4 May 2001.

2000. Ecology Survey.
A preliminary report on ancient trees by [1] suggests that the park has a population of veteran trees and some possible examples of ancient woodland (defined as an area where there has been continuous woodland cover since at least 1600 AD). The presence of Small-leaf Lime in Hamble's Plantation, The Rough Grounds, Norwich Belt, and Hambleton's Plantation suggests that portions of these woods may be classified as 'ancient.'
See report (S2) in file.
D. Gurney (NLA), 22 December 2000.