Type of record:Landscape
Name:Loch Neaton

Summary

This late nineteeth century pleasure ground was formerly the site of a railway ballast pit created by the construction of the railways in the early 1870s. At some time between 1883 and 1893 the pit was flooded and an ornamental lake was created. By 1907 a wind driven pump had been erected at the northern end of the site to pump spring water into the lake. In 1907 the site was presented to the town, a bandstand was constructed and provision made for bowls and croquet. By the 1920s the emphasis was changing from pleasure ground to sports usage.

Parish:WATTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Originally a railway ballast pit formed in 1872, at some date between 1877 and 1893 this was formed into an ornamental water with a watermill at the north end (by 1907). The reason for the Scottish name is unknown; Neaton is the hamlet.
In 1907 it was presented to the town, a bandstand made, flowerbeds etc laid out and the watermill included, though previously it had been Short's Infallible Baking Powder Works. In the 1920s the emphasis changed to sports usage. Town Council took over from trustees 1962. Reduced slightly in size later. Ornamental planting remains.
Norfolk Historic Gardens Survey graded two-star as best Norfolk example of a commercial pleasure garden.
See Survey for details.
E. Rose (NLA) 21 July 1998.