Name:Ridge and furrow and multi-period findspot

Summary

Fieldwalking here in 1998 recovered a single prehistoric flint flake. Geophysical survey in 2003 detected multiple parallel anomalies, possibly the remains of ridge and furrow ploughing. Fieldwalking recovered a number of finds including two flint scrapers, a flint blade, three flint flakes, three fragments of ceramic building material and a fragment of post-medieval bottle glass.

Parish:WESTACRE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

7 January 1998. Fieldwalking finds. Finders field 69.
One flint flake.
See full details in file.
E. Rose (NLA) July 1998.

November 2002 - January 2003. Geophysical, metal detecting and fieldwalking survey. Bacton to King's Lynn Pipeline plot 244.
Multiple parallel linear anomalies were recorded by the geophysical survey and were possibly the remains of ridge and furrow ploughing. A scatter of artefacts erre recovere during fieldwalking including flint scrapers, blade, flakes; three fragments of ceramic building material; and a fragment of post-medieval bottle glass.
S. Howard (NLA), 8 February 2010.

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)