Name:Village Hall, North Lane

Summary

The Village Hall began life as a farmhouse in the 17th century. Around 1850 it was altered and became a school, and it has since been altered to form a single storey hall. There is a blocked 17th century window in the western gable, and two rectangular brick dressed 17th century windows on the first floor.

Parish:THURSFORD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Village Hall, former school, originally a house. 17th century with 19th century details. Flint with brick dressings, red brick south wall; red and black glazed pantiles. Two storeys, now arranged as single storey hall. West gable has 17th century blocked two-light mullioned window at centre, and large 19th century school window; 19th century lancet in top. North front has blocked ground and first floor rectangular brick dressed 17th century windows and two 19th century porches; Gothic doors. Two eaves stacks. South wall with 19th century windows. Interior with 19th century fireplace.

Seen only in passing by E.Rose 1 March 1998 but description basically accurate.
Though 'listed for group value only' this building clearly has archaeological importance.