Name:Earthworks of medieval to post medieval enclosures, house platforms and ponds

Summary

Earthworks of rectangular enclosures, containing possible house platforms, and a series of pond-like depressions were noted on this site in 1997 and are visible on earlier aerial photographs. A few fragments of medieval brick and rather more post medieval brick and tile, as well as two medieval pottery sherds, were found in this area. It is likely that the earthworks relate to a medieval to post medieval toft or farmstead.

Parish:TOFT MONKS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1946. RAF aerial photograph.
Irregular ponds with some linking ditches.

November 1997.
A series of pond-like depressions exist in the field to the southeast of the farm house and buildings. Some regularly have water and there are some linking ditches, whilst a north-to-south linear depression near to and parallel with the eastern boundary is almost certainly an earlier field boundary. Some infill is seen in this depression and one formerly joined it in the north-east of the field, where a small area has been ploughed. A few fragments of medieval brick and rather more post medieval brick and tile as well as two medieval pottery sherds were found in this area, probably in spoil from construction work near the buildings. To the southwest of the ploughed area, two raised areas were noted, one a U-shaped ridge, 13m across and long and up to 0.4m high, the other a short L-shaped corner, could both be remnants of buildings. The whole is too irregular to be a moated complex, unless drastically disturbed, the depressions looking more like clay pits with linking drainage channels, but the pottery and brick indicate nearby medieval activity. Map evidence at the Norfolk Record Office is restricted to two mid-19th century maps including the Tithe Award Map of 1840 (NRO MF752 & 777), both maps indicating the field as pasture. Other maps in the parish are indicated as being at Kings College Library in Cambridge.
Pottery identified by A. Rogerson (NLA):
One base and two medieval unglazed NCM.
Compiled by B. Cushion (NLA), 9 December 1997.

July 2007. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of enclosures and ponds of medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). Earthworks of at least two incomplete ditch-defined rectilinear enclosures are present. These have internal dimensions of at least 52m by 53m and 42m by at least 65m. These enclosures are cut by Church Road to the west and also by the modern field boundaries. It is likely that they are of medieval to post medieval date. Earthworks of ponds are present to the east of the enclosures. It is possible that this is the site of a farmstead of medieval to post medieval date.
J. Albone (NMP), 03 July 2007

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)