Name:Earthworks of medieval to post medieval house platforms, ditches, enclosures and ponds

Summary

In 1997 a house platform up to 1m high, with ditches to the east and west was noted on this site. To the northwest a substantial fragment of a boundary ditch also survives, as well as a possible enclosure and a pond-like enclosure. A second platform is visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:THURLTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1946. RAF aerial photography.
Indicates series of probably truncated sub-rectangular enclosures and/or linear features, on edge of marshes.

November 1997.
Unploughed grassland on gravel terrace to northwest of Priory Farm, has one 18m wide platform, projecting 20/25m northwards onto marshes, up to 1m high with truncated ditches to east and west. The latter joining to extant drain.
One pottery sherd (Medieval unglazed) on northern edge. 60m to northwest, a north to south depression around 10m wide appears to be a fragment of a substantial boundary ditch as it links to east-west drain on north. To west and within a possible truncated enclosure a 25m x 10m pond-like depression with no outlet.
Spoil from southern ditch has infilled the former depression.
The latter possibly osier beds, extraction? Fish pond?
Compiled by B. Cushion (NLA), 25 November 1997.

July 2007. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of a square platform, ditches, banks and ponds of medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The central grid reference for these earthworks had been amended from TM 4266 9930 to TM 4268 9929. A 30m square earthwork platform surrounded by extant drainage ditches is located at TM 4274 9923. This is possibly a building platform of medieval to post medieval date but is apparently not the one recorded in 1997 (see above). Earthworks of ditches banks and ponds were also present. The earthworks are possibly associated with Priory Farm immediately to their south (NHER 25619).
J. Albone (NMP), 06 July 2007

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)