Name:Old Laundry House

Summary

This characterful brick and flint house dates to the 17th century but has 19th century additions in Jacobean styling, like other properties in the village. Other features include stepped gabling and an end chimney stack.

Parish:RINGLAND, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

31 October 1997. Press Cutting.
A press cutting describes the building as an old laundry house constructed during the 17th century and extended during the Victorian era.
H. Hamilton (NLA) 22 November 2007.

21 November 1997. Field Observation.
Features of the house were observed briefly while passing the building.
The northwest gable is constructed of flint, with brick quoins and inclusions. The bricks are early post medieval type and continues top to plinth, while the flint build continues some distance onto the façade and is not simply a return. The stepped gable and the two first floor windows are 19th century insertions. The southeast gable wall is constructed of bricks without skintlings but appearing c.1800, and this end does have a return. The façade between the return and the flint build is late 19th century red brick Jacobean, identical to many houses in the village. The oldest sections of the house are puported to be 17th century. This could be correct, but requires detailed inspection.
E. Rose (NLA).