Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced Late Upper Palaeolithic flint blade core, near South Wootton Common (South Wootton, poorly located)

Summary

In 1951 a flint blade core of probable Late Upper Palaeolithic date was found somewhere near South Wootton common.

Parish:SOUTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Found by H. L. Bradfer-Lawrence near South Wootton Common (a large area centred at TF 665 230):
1 Upper Palaeolithic flint blade core. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1951.206.5 : A). Information from (S1).
Although this core is listed as Mesolithic in (S2), it is recorded as Late Upper Palaeolithic in (S3). It is also described in (S4), in which it is noted that it has 'toad belly' speckling and a degree of wear and pitting that is only observed on Pleistocene artefacts.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 9 December 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Upper Palaeolithic - 40000 BC to 10001 BC)