Name:All Saints' Church, North Wootton

Summary

A church of 1852 by Anthony Salvin for the Honourable Mrs Mary Howard, built at a cost of £2,200. It replaced a medieval church on the site that had fallen into disrepair. The style is Early English, with a grand west door flanked by niches and blind arcading at the base of the tower. Plate tracery in the bell openings and nave and three narrow lancet windows to the east end complete the picture. The tower has a southwest turret which is capped in a Scottish baronial style popular at the time. Inside is a 19th century font with stylised foliage decoration, and the choir stalls are particularly worthy of note, their heads presumably those of parishioners. The windows have later 19th century stained glass, including a rare figure of St Francis.

Parish:NORTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1852 by Salvin. On medieval site.
Elizabethan chalice, paten 1641 (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 1982.

Inside the church are drawings of the older building. A medieval corbel is kept at Church Farm. Information from [1].
(No Ladbrooke print).

1985.
Faculty to build west gallery and install organ from Great Lumley Church, County Durham.
Gallery to be made from stalls from Forncett St. Mary.
E. Rose (NAU), 19 December 1985.

Part plan (S2) in file.

(S3) states that the medieval church on this site was in a very poor state of repair by the middle of the 19th century, which is presumably why it was demolished. (S1) states that the rebuilding costs were £2,200 which were met by the Hon. Mary Howard. (S1) also notes that the stained glass windows are by Ward and Hughes.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 3 July 2019.

For finds previously recorded under this number, see NHER 62808.