Name:Late medieval warehouses and medieval pottery sherds and tiles

Summary

Excavations in this area during 1959 uncovered the remains of late medieval buildings. These remains took the form of carstone wall footings with lime mortar and bricks. It was suggested these buildings were shipping warehouses.

Parish:SOUTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1959. Casual Observation.
Plot 121 near south bank of St Catherine's Creek. Exposed in excavating for new houses.
Remains of late medieval buildings. Footings of carstone walls with lime mortar and bricks 10in x 5in [25 x 13cm] x 1.75in [4cm] (14th/15th century) and numerous tile fragments.
?Warehouses for shipping. One wall 1.5m (5ft) thick.
Information from (S1). These observations were also noted in (S2).
A note on (S1) suggest that finds from this site are held by the Norwich Castle Museum, but this would appear to be a confusion with material from nearby NHER 3288.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 29 January 2018.

J. Smallwood in 1987 says that this is an open field, and has never had houses built on it; and there is no house 'opposite' where Mr Smith could have lived. He does not know where the site could have been. Yet he confirms this is the south bank of St Catherine's Creek. Needs checking on ground.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU) 6 November 1987.
Information from (S3).

This record had previously been mapped as the area immediately south of the pond west of Nursery Lane (TF 6396 2319), although, as noted in 1987, this did not tally with the reference to excavations for new houses. A re-examination of the cartographic evidence does though suggests that O.S. Plot 121 was an L-shaped field that also included the land now occupied by Nos 55 to 65 Nursery Lane; which appear to have been built around 1959. It is therefore highly likely that this was the location of the features observed in 1959 and the mapped location of this record has been corrected accordingly. Subsequent discoveries and observations previously detailed under this record are now recorded as NHER 62514, which now occupies the previous location of NHER 3292.
P. Watkins (HES), 29 January 2018.

• BUILDING? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)