Name:Black Hall Farm

Summary

The farmhouse is said to be 17th century and has an off-centre chimney stack, but the exterior was rendered, the roof changed from thatch to tile and raised, and the windows replaced in the 1960s, so nothing on the exterior is of any use for dating. A range of single storey brick and flint outbuildings is probably early 19th century, though it has re-used timbers in the roof.

Parish:NORTH ELMHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Marked as Blackall's Farm on old Ordnance Survey map.
Range of outbuildings, single storey brick and flint with one lump of ironbound conglomerate, probably early 19th century, has re-used timbers in roof including principal rafters and tie beams; one in particular has mortises for two arched braces, three studs between, and a dovetail joint at one end. Such a timber could easily be of 16th century date if found in a house though might occur in the 17th century in a barn.
The farmhouse is said to be 17th century and has an off-centre stack but the exterior was rendered, the roof changed from thatch to tile and raised, and the windows replaced in the 1960s, so nothing on the exterior is of any use for dating.
E. Rose (NLA), 27 June 1997.

Note tomb in Hoe church to a Mr Blackall 'Yeman' (sic) of 1654.