Name:Icknield Lodge (formerly Gardener's Cottage), Coach House and stables

Summary

Icknield Lodge was originally a timber-framed building, dating to the early 16th century. All that remains of this building is the returned gable-end which is of flint with medieval brick diapering. The original frame was replaced with an early to mid 17th century timber-framed hall, axial stack and two-storey parlour block. The timber frame was largely replaced by brick in the early 18th century to the principal facade and and with rubble and brick to the rear in the 19th century. The house was extended and heightened in the 19th century.
The coach house and stables of Hilborough Hall, NHER 2717, date to the late 18th century with a late 19th century sawmill and chimney.

Parish:HILBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Gardeners Cottage, possible medieval hall house, certainly early 17th century. Timber framed, later replaced in brick in 17th and 18th centuries and extended in 19th.
Not listed.
Two shoes found in roof.
Coach House, late 18th century; saw mill; brewery.
Coach House alone grade II, see (S1).
E. Rose (NLA) 6 May 1997.

Icknield Lodge (formerly Gardener's Cottage), Building Analysis.
Early 16th century returned gable-end in flint with medieval brick diapering. Timber frame with which it was associated lost and replaced with early to mid 17th century formerly timber-framed hall with ovolo moulded beams. Axial stack and a two storey parlour block with double ogee mouldings to principal beam. 19th century dairy block. 18th century refacing in good brickwork. 19th century random masonry to rear. No evidence of open hall. See report (S3).
S. Heywood (HES), 30 May 2012

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)