Name:World War Two pillbox at North Denes Airfield, West Caister

Summary

A World War Two pillbox at North Denes Airfield is visible on aerial photographs. This is a standard hexagonal type 22 pillbox that formed part of a larger group of defences to the west of Caister Road, including slit trenches and barbed wire, which blocked the northern approach into Great Yarmouth (NHER 27519). A second type 22 pillbox survives at the southwest end of these defences (NHER 32678).

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Type 22 pillbox.
Information from [1].
See (S1) with photograph and map in file.
D. Gurney (NLA) October 1996.

July 2005. Norfolk NMP.
An extant World War Two pillbox is visible on contemporary and later aerial photographs (S2) to (S4). The grid reference for this pillbox has been corrected from TG 5209 1055 to TG 5211 1054. This is a standard hexagonal type 22 pillbox. Aerial photographs dating to September 1940 (S5) show other defences in the vicinity of this pillbox (NHER 27519) and it is possible that it had also been constructed by that date. The earliest aerial photographs showing this pillbox date to March 1944 (S2). At that time it was camouflaged with a pitched roof (S2) to (S4). This pillbox formed part of a larger group of defences to the west of Caister Road, including slit trenches and barbed wire, which blocked the northern approach into Great Yarmouth (NHER 27519). A second type 22 pillbox survives at the southwest end of these defences (NHER 32678).
J. Albone (NMP), 27 July 2005