Name:World War Two pillbox and Royal Observer Corps bunker

Summary

A World War Two type 22c pillbox stands here, 200m east of the A1065. A Royal Observer Corps bunker stands nearby, and this was used during the period 1957-68. The ventilation shaft of the bunker has been removed but it is otherwise intact with the internal furnishings still present.

Parish:SPORLE WITH PALGRAVE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Common, type 22c pillbox 200m east of A1065. Royal Observer Corps observation point in brick on top. Date 1940. 'Bunker nearby'.
Survey No. K1-1.
Information from [1]. See record form in file.
D. Walker (NLA) August 1996.

Member of the public [2] notes the pillbox has metal shuttering to the loopholes and the bunker has equipment inside.
E. Rose (NLA) 18 May 1999.

The bunker was known as Swaffham Post and was in use 1957-1968. Ventilation shaft removed, otherwise intact. Internal furnishings remain including two knife batteries. The post on top of the pillbox is World War Two. See (S1).
E. Rose (NLA) July 2000.

• ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS MONITORING POST (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1957 AD to 1968 AD)