Name:Butler's Cross

Summary

The remains of a medieval standing stone cross, consisting of the base and a fragment of the shaft, set on a modern plinth of stone and tile with a plaque and surrounded by remains of a rusty iron fence. It is located at the junction of the B1439 to West Newton and the A149, and once marked the boundary of Rising Chase. The name of the cross derives from the de Boteler family who held the manor of West Hall, Babingley from the 13th century. It stands on Crown property.

Parish:SANDRINGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1977. Visited.
(Named from Boteler, former owner of estate). Marked boundary of Rising Chase. Usual stone base with carved stopangles. Only a fragment of the shaft, or else a tenon to hold it in place, remains. Deep groove cut in one side of base. Set in modern plinth of stone and tile with plaque and surrounded by remains of rusty iron fence, on road island. Crown property.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 June 1977.

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)