Name:World War Two Type 24 pillbox, south of Briggate Bridge

Summary

A World War Two Type 24 pillbox survives as an extant structure 200m to the south of Briggate Bridge. It is visible on aerial photographs and is also depicted by modern Ordnance Survey mapping. It would have formed part of the line of defences established along the River Ant during World War Two. It appears to have been positioned to protect the approach to Briggate from the south, along White Horse Lane.

Parish:WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1940 type 24 pill box; quite rare inland. Heavily overgrown, on west side of lane.
Survey No. H2-8.
Information from [1].
See record form (S1) in file.
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

November 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The World War Two Type 24 pillbox described above is visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs (S2) and (S3), centred at TG 3154 2723. It is also depicted by modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 mapping. It would have formed part of the line of defences that was erected along the River Ant stop line. It is one of a number of such structures at Briggate, clustered around the road and rail crossings over the Ant; for example, further pillboxes are located 180m to the north (NHER 21553) and 435m to the northwest (NHER 17019). This particular example faces southeast along White Horse Lane, covering the approach from Briggate Common.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 November 2006.

• PILLBOX (TYPE FW3/24) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)