Name:World War Two anti-tank blocks, Norwich anti-tank perimeter

Summary

A number of unique anti-tank blocks have been recorded on this site, the only surviving example from the Norwich anti-tank perimeter (NHER 51893). Two of the blocks had been pierced with holes into which rails would have been inserted.

Parish:THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Unique anti-tank blocks, the only surviving example in Norwich anti-tank perimeter. Two blocks pieced with holes into which rails would have been inserted. Date 1940/41. [1]
Survey No. M4-2.
See record form (S1) in file.
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

Additional anti-tank blocks survive to the southeast, running south (NHER 20338) and east (NHER 32526) of the East Norfolk Railway (NHER 13586).
H. Hamilton (NLA), 26 November 2008.

May 2012.
Photographic survey carried out by C. Kolonko (HES), 13 May 2012.
Recorded a Large Anti-Tank block in situ. This block has six slots in its Northern side that would have held RSJ's (Rolled Steel Joists). This block would have formed a Road-Block restrcited access across the associated Anti-Tank ditch.
C. Kolonko (HES), 14 May 2012.

• TANK TRAP (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)