Name:World War Two anti-tank cubes and gun emplacements

Summary

The site of World War Two road block and gun emplacements or pillboxes are visible on the ground and on aerial photographs at a road bridge across the River Wensum at Ringland. The site originally consisted of two lines of anti-tank cubes and the two gun emplacements, one to either side of the road block. The remains of barriers across the road were also visible on the aerial photographs. The two gun emplacements or pillboxes,, one located alongside the river and another alongside the road to the east, had been partially removed by June 1945. A visit in 2005 found the area overgrown and noted that the anti-tank cube line terminated at the west end with a possible concrete, near-buried, gun emplacement which overlooks the bend in the river.

Parish:TAVERHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Common, 1940 anti-tank blocks south of Ringland Bridge to east of road. Originally eight, now only numbers four to seven are intact.
Survey No. L2-5.
Information from [1]. See record form in file.
D. Walker (NLA) August 1996.

November 1997.
Confirmed still extant.
E. Rose (NLA) November 1997.

April 2005. Original point at TG 1415 1367 extended.
There is a fairly continuous line of concrete anti-tank cubes along the south bank, set 10-15m back from the river's edge, from the bridge running southwest to the right angle bend in the river. A mixture of complete, near complete and fragmented examples, quite overgrown. The line terminates at the west end with a concrete near-buried possible gun emplacement overlooking the bend in the river.
D. Gurney (NLA) 15 April 2005.

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TG 1413 1367 to TG 1 1415 1367 to include the location of an additional gun emplacement to the east.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The site of World War Two road block and gun emplacements or pillboxes are visible on aerial photographs at a road bridge across the River Wensum at Ringland (S2-S3). The site, which is centred on TG 1415 1367, consists of two lines of anti-tank cubes and the two gun emplacements, one to either side of the road block. The remains of barriers across the road are also visible. The two gun emplacements or pillboxes, one located alongside the river and another alongside the road to the east, had been partially removed by June 1945 (S2). A slight platform leading down to the river at the end of one of the line of cubes may be associated with training activity associated with landing craft that was also taking place in this area, see NHER 32148 for details.
S. Horlock (NMP), 21 June 2010.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)