Name:Post-medieval double-sided seal ring

Summary

Metal detecting in 1996 recovered a post-medieval gold double-sided seal ring. One side of the seal bears a coat of arms, the other a skull as a memento mori. The ring is thought to have belonged to Sir Thomas Anguish (1536 to 1617), who was Mayor of Norwich from 1611, or to his cousin Edmund. The ring was sold at auction, then acquired by Norwich Castle Museum in 1997.

Parish:FOULSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1996. Metal-detecting. [1].
Post-medieval gold memento mori double sided seal ring.
Said by the finder to be Sir Thomas Anguish (b. 1536, d. 1617). He was Lord Mayor and Sheriff of Norwich in 1611. The ring was thought to be shown on the portrait of Anguish in Blackfriars Hall.
Further research suggests that the ring in fact relates to the marriage of Thomas’ son, Edmond Anguish of Great Melton (b. 1573), to Alice Drake of Herringfleet.
The ring is of great importance to local social history due to the known link to a leading Norwich family. However, it is also the only ring of its type that can be attributed to a town-based mercantile family as opposed to aristocracy or gentry, making it a rare and important object in the study of social history as a whole.
See unpublished document (S1), newspaper articles (S2) to (S5), article (S6), photographs (S7) to (S9) and slides in file.
Acquired by Norwich Castle Museum in 1997 (NWHCM: 1999.85).
W. Milligan (NCM), 14 October 1996. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 14 May 2021.