Name:Early Bronze Age bowl

Summary

At sometime prior to 1923 an Early Bronze Age ceramic bowl was recovered from Wereham. The exact location and circumstances of its discovery are not known but the bowl is now held by Cambridge Museum.

Parish:WEREHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Found pre 1923.
Beaker bowl.
'Side by side on a shelf in the Cambridge Museum are two bowls, almost identical, of Abercromby type 5, one from Rothwell Northants, the other from Wereham' (S1).
This is not the same as the bowl from site 4420, as has often been thought, as it has impressed decoration on the shoulder below the rim and the upper part of the vessel is more rounded - otherwise the two are identical.
Information from [1].
E. Rose (NLA) 20 January 1997.