Name:Home Farm

Summary

Home Farm has a fire gable of flint and reused limestone. A portion of a timber frame remains and the property stands two storeys high. The house probably dates to the 16th/17th century but was refaced in the 18th century and heightened around 1900. A former loose group of barns to the immediate north (the survivors of a larger complex) were all of later date, with some modern elements, but have been demolished.

Parish:WESTACRE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Building with fire gable of flint and reused limestone. Portion of timber frame remains, two storeys with unglazed window, sealed by rear wing originally of 17th century date; main house probably mid 16th century. Refaced in 18th century and heightened around 1900.
Much reused stonework in curtilage.
See report in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 16 December 1996.

July-August 2004. Building Survey.
Photographic and drawn record of barns in advance of development.
Home Farm at Westacre may date from the earlier 17th century, but the farm buildings, a loose group of barns to the immediate north (the survivors of a larger complex) are all of later date, with some modern elements, demolished before the present building survey and record took place.
See report (S1) and digital photographs (held on CD).
J. Allen (NLA) 17 November 2004. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 May 2019.