Name:Saxon to post medieval metal object scatter

Summary

Metal detecting in 1995-96 recovered a range of metal objects dating from the Saxon to post medieval period. These finds included part of a decorated Late Saxon bridle cheek-piece and box/stirrup mount in the form of an animal head and a medieval/post medieval purse frame with animal heads either side of the boss holding the purse bar.

Parish:SAHAM TONEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

October/November 1995. Metal detector find.
Late Saxon Ringerike-style fragment of bridle cheek-piece with curled round head and neck and engraved decoration.
Polaroid (S1) taken by NCM.
Identified by S. Margeson (NCM).
A. Rogerson (NLA) 5 April 1996.

1996. Metal detector find.
Late Saxon box or stirrup mount in the form of a Ringerike animal head, with projecting 'ears' (also animal heads) at base. Flange at right angles, with iron rivet. Central rivet hole near apex.
Polaroid (S2) taken.
H. Geake (NCM) 4 November 1996.

1997. Metal detecting.
H. M. Geake identified: Complete purse bar of LMMC type A1, in very good condition but now rather over cleaned so that the surface detail has probably been lost. Oval suspension loop on rather long swivelling shank ending in a hemispherical boss. This shank passes through a central boss on the bar proper, which appears to have had some decoration wich retains traces of inlaid niello (a T on one side, a circle on the other?). Either side of the boss are rudimentary animal hands holding the bar in their open jaws. The bar has niello-inlaid decoration of herringbone grooves; the knob terminals are separated from the bar by transverse grooves and have little bosses at the very tip. On the bottom of the bar are two lugs, one on each half, each iwth a single hole to sew the fabric of the purse to. Rather oddly, these are blocked with what looks like corrosion - was the fabric of the purse infact rivetted on? Late 15th century or early 16th century.
K. Sussams (NCM) 19 January 1998.

• FINDSPOT (Late Saxon to 19th Century - 851 AD to 1900 AD)