Name:Earthworks of post medieval field boundaries and possible house platforms

Summary

Linear features, suggested as a series of enclosures, are visible as earthworks in a field south of Abbey Farm. For the most part, they are depicted on 19th century maps, indicating that they probably represent post medieval field boundaries. Two possible house platforms of unknown date have also been noted.

Parish:MUNDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1996.
Field to south of Abbey Farm has series of ditched enclosures, in part with sinuous boundaries, particularly a central north-to-south feature. Most rather straight. Undulations to the east, adjacent to road suggest extraction but with two possible building platforms. Building shown on (S1). U-shaped ditch in north-east corner is thought to be of recent origin.
B. Cushion (NLA) July 1996.

2003.
Earthworks under good pasture, grazed or cut for hay.
H. Paterson (A&E).

July 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The linear earthworks described above, which are visible on aerial photographs (S2)-(S3), for the most part correspond with field boundaries depicted on 19th century maps, such as Mundham Tithe Map (S4). There were no obvious signs of the postulated house platforms on the consulted aerial photographs. Low earthworks or vegetation marks reminiscent of ridge and furrow, visible on the NLA oblique aerial photographs of the site, (S2)-(S3), are unlikely to be genuine, as they are not visible on any earlier aerial photographs and nor have they been identified on the ground. Consequently no features have been mapped by the NMP.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 30 July 2007.

June 2012. Field Visit
Field visit following planning application to construct a barn in the north east corner of the earthwork site. The site is generally in very good condition with some poaching from grazing cattle.
K. Powell (HES), 6 January 2014

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Unknown date)