Name:Undated pits and a World War Two aircraft crash site, Grange Farm

Summary

Several undated pits were recorded during a watching brief prior to gravel extraction. A scatter of modern objects recovered by metal-detecting is thought to be derived from the crash of a Liberator bomber during World War Two.

Parish:HORSHAM ST FAITH AND NEWTON ST FAITH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
SPIXWORTH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

SURFACE FINDS PREVIOUSLY DETAILED HERE ARE NOW RECORDED UNDER NHERS 21356, 22919 and 63293.

July 1992. Desk-based Assessment.
Assessment of area of proposed mineral extraction, including earlier findspots NHER 22919, 21356, 21022, 20478, 20916 and 22046.
There is limited known archaeology in the area and little potential for further archaeological remains to be discovered. Little survives from the pre-enclosure landscape.
J. Allen (NLA), 6 June 2007.

May-June 1995. Watching Brief and Metal-detecting,
First phase of topsoil stripping west of Bunker's Hill.
Metal detector survey recovered no identifiable archaeological material. Some modern material recovered is thought to derive from the crash site of a World War Two liberator bomber crash site, the existence of which was communicated by the farmer.
Visual surface scanning recovered no archaeological artefacts.
No archaeological features were noted within the area for extraction. Three pits were noted in the area stripped for the subsoil heap. These pits contained evidence of burning and may have been related to charcoal burning. No dating evidence was recovered.
M. Dennis (NLA), 5 October 2007.

World War Two Liberator bomber crash site located within or near northern edge of field.
J. Allen (NLA) 14 October 2002.

The mapped extent of this record has now been reduced to more accurately reflect the location of the fieldwork undertaken in 1995 [1]. Finds recovered during subsequently metal-detecting that were added to this record when it was at its previous, larger extent have now been moved to different records. Unfortunately a number of these finds did not have precise locational information recorded and as a result cannot be associated with any of the records that now exist for the individual parcels of the land - these more poorly-provenanced items are now recorded under NHER 63293.
P. Watkins (HES), 11 April 2019.

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)