Name:World War Two pillbox

The fragmentary remains of a type 22 polygonal concrete pillbox

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Exposed by tidal scour. Location as accurate as possible but coastline changed since 1:10,000 Ordnance Survey revised.
Base of type 22 polygonal pillbox. Interior faced in bricks stamped CENTRAL and WHITTLESEA. Superstructure scattered on beach around.
E. Rose (NLA), 4 March 1996.
Photograph in file.

February 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The location and character of the building material described above suggests that it probably derived from the structures and buildings that formed part of a World War Two Coastal Artillery Searchlight Battery and its associated defences (NHER 42454). The Type 22 pillbox mapped at TG 5018 1922 is the most likely candidate. The spigot mortar emplacements described above may also have formed part of the battery site, but they were not recognised on the consulted aerial photographs; the emplacements mapped at TG 5008 1924 and TG 5009 1914 must be separate features as they were still visible on the dunes in 2002. The grids of metal rods are the remains of beach scaffolding, part of NHER 27278.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 1 February 2006.

• BEACH SCAFFOLDING (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)