Name:Hopton Hall and Grounds

Summary

A two storey brick hall of about 1825 with a tiled roof. The façade has a central columned doorway, four French windows to the ground floor and five first floor windows with wrought iron balconies. The grounds contain a whale's jaw arch, the last example of what was once a common feature in the Great Yarmouth area.

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

Hall; brick, of about 1825. Tile roof. Five bays, two storeys with central door and Doric porch. Four iron French windows to ground floor; five first floor windows have wrought iron balconies; the porch also acts as one. Gable end stacks.
Information from (S1).
Grounds; contain a whale's jaws arch said to have been erected by Admiral Plumbridge (1787-1863), the last example of what was once a common feature of the Yarmouth area.
See reference (S2).

• ARCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)