Name:Earthworks of possible medieval house platforms

Summary

Two small sub-rectangular platforms are visible on Ordnance Survey aerial photographs from 1970 and Aerial Archaeology Foundation images from 1978. There is also an earthwork survey of the site from 1995 at 1:1000. The earthworks are of unknown date, but it seems possible that they may date to the medieval period.

Parish:WARHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1995. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000. Two platforms, terraced into the south-eastward sloping valley side, immediately south of The Street. Both are subrectangular with scarp slope to south-east of around 0.8m. West platform is around 0.2m higher than eastern and less even on south side. 0.3m ditch between platforms at higher level than land to south.
See report (S1) for further details and copy of plan (S2). This survey is also noted in (S3).
B. Cushion (NLA), October 1995. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 April 2015.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Two small sub-rectangular platforms are visible on Ordnance Survey aerial photographs from 1970 (S4) and Aerial Archaeology Foundation images from 1978 (S5). There is also an earthwork survey of the site, by Brian Cushion, from 1995 at 1:1000 (S1). Although clearly visible on these aerial photographs the earthwork survey was used in the NMP plotting, with reference to the aerial photographs. The platforms are centred at TF9494 4165 and TF9495 4165 respectively. The first (eastern) one being approximately 20m x 15m and the second (western) one 12m x 14m. It appears from the aerial photographs that there is a slight ditch between the platforms, running from TF9495 4166 to TF9495 4165. They are located on the valley side to the west of the River Stiffkey. It seems likely that these features are building platforms. They are of unknown date, but it seems possible that they may date to the medieval period.
H. Clare (NMP), 24th April 2003.

• HOUSE PLATFORM (Unknown date)