Name:Earthworks of possible medieval field system and tofts

Summary

A large area of earthworks of medieval to post medieval date has been identified by ground survey. Further earthworks are visible on aerial photographs. The site consists of rectilinear enclosures and platforms and field boundaries. No definite evidence of buildings was identified, although it seems likely that the site related to medieval settlement. These earthworks are very similar to these along the river valley to the east and west (SMR 30711 and SMR 1886). Pieces of Roman and post medieval pottery have been recovered from the site, along with pieces of post medieval brick and tile.

Parish:WARHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1995. Earthwork Survey.
Series of enclosures noted on Ordnance Survey aerial photograph.
Field visit ascertained sub-rectangular ditched enclosure to north of present River Stiffkey, with one trapezoidal ditched enclosure with flanking bank to east, and with higher retention level than surrounding grassland. South of river a possible earlier river channel dividing valley floor from upland, with less distinct subdivision by ditches and scarps which may in part be natural. Several features truncated by present field boundaries and the whole must be considered a pre-Enclosure pattern of fields and possible tofts.
Pottery and brick fragments noted on higher ground to east of filter bed (TF 9496 4181) = Context 2.
Finds: one Roman grey ware rim (NCM). One glazed red earthenware. One post medieval roof tile. Two post medieval bricks.
See report (S1) for further details and copy of plan (S5). This survey is also noted in (S6).
B. Cushion (NLA), September 1995.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A large area of earthworks of medieval to post medieval date are visible on 1946 RAF aerial photographs (S2) and Ordnance Survey aerial photographs from 1970 (S3). Brian Cushion had previously surveyed some of these earthworks (S1), although through the NMP mapping the site has been extended to the north into the now arable field. The site consists of a series of rectilinear enclosures and fields. No definite evidence of buildings was identified, although it seems likely that the site related to medieval settlement. A possible hollow way or ditch runs through the centre of the site, with enclosures, platforms and fields to either side. These earthworks would appear to reflect areas of settlement, such as tofts and associated fields. However, the raised areas defined by ditches, could be part of a field system which could act in a similar way to water meadows along the floodplain. These earthworks are very similar to those further along the river valley to the east and west (NHER 30711 and NHER 1886), some of which are associated with Hales Manor.
The clearest earthworks are within the western half of the site. These consist of a series of conjoined rectilinear enclosures, centred on TF 9514 4186. The interior of some of these enclosed areas appears to be raised. These mounds measure approximately 30m by 20m and may represent raised fields or platforms of some sort. To the west of these is a rectilinear embanked enclosure, measuring at least 42m by 34m, with a bank approximately 3m wide. To the north of this is a wide ditch, up to 7.5m across, this is likely to be a hollow way. This is flanked to the north by another bank. To the west of this is another series of conjoined rectilinear enclosed areas, defined by ditches, and to the southwest is appears to be another possible raised area, centred on TF 9490 4172.
At TF 9532 4190 another possible raised platform can possibly be seen, which appears to have been cut by the present course of the river. Several of the other features are also cut by the channel. The course of the river as depicted in Faden's map (1797) (S4) follows a much more sinuous course along this section of the valley, so canalisation must have taken place some time from the early nineteenth century onwards. This raised platform would have originally measured about 45m square. It seems to be bounded to the north by a wide hollow way, running from TF 9537 4192 to TF 9523 4192. Also to the west and east of this raised area are two ditches, probably field boundaries, which continue to the north for approximately 200m. To the south east of this is another possible raised area, centred on TF 9538 4186, although it is possibly a natural feature. To the south, running along the field boundary from TF 9538 4177 to TF 9519 4179, are another possible three, conjoined raised areas, which are apparently bounded by ditches to the north. The lines of these 'ditches' followed a slightly meandering course and were not mapped as it was thought that these might represent the line of the old stream channel, prior to canalisation.
S. Massey (NMP), 14 October 2002.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Unknown date)