Type of record:Monument
Name:Cropmarks of possible Bronze Age ring ditch, prehistoric enclosure and post medieval field boundaries

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1973 and 1996 show the cropmarks of a ring ditch and a rectangular enclosure at this location. The ring ditch was felt to be of Bronze Age date and its relationship with the enclosure would suggest that this rectangular feature was also prehistoric in date. In addition, cropmarks of several linear features were also noted, and these possibly relate to post medieval field boundaries.

Parish:WOODTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

8 July 1973. OS aerial photography.
Positive cropmarks.
Ring ditch.
D. Voisey (NLA), 4 September 1995.

2 July 1996. NLA aerial photography.
The previously recorded ring ditch appears to cut across the southwest corner of a slightly irregular rectangular enclosure. Although relationships between aerial photograph features are hard to draw conclusively, the enclosure does appear to be the earlier element. The ring ditch has the appearance of being Bronze Age, therefore the enclosure may be early prehistoric.
Cropmarks of several linear features are also visible. These appear to be field boundaries, probably relatively recent in date, i.e. post medieval.
S. Massey (NLA) 26 July 2001.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)