Name:Cropmarks of undated ring ditch and linear feature

Summary

Ordnance Survey aerial photography from 1973 records the positive cropmark of ring ditch on this site. No features have been observed at ground level, and excavation of the site (NHER 36666) recorded no archaeological features.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

16 June 1973. Ordnance Survey aerial photography.
Positive cropmark of ring ditch.
D. Voisey (NLA), 22 August 1995.

23 August 1995.
Untended grass field used as unofficial recreation ground by local residents.
No trace of earthworks or cropmarks on surface. Ownership established. Despite housing to north and south, not under threat - excluded from local plan development area.
E. Rose (NLA), 24 August 1995.

January 2010. Norfolk NMP.
A possible ring ditch and a linear ditch feature are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), centred on TG 1025 0078. The ring ditch measures 20m in external diameter, and approximately 2.4m in width. There appears to be a possible break in the ditch, or entrance, at TG 1023 0080, measuring 1.5m, although this may be due to masking of the feature.
A linear ditch feature is also visible on a north west-south east alignment, stretching for 49m from TG 1025 0078 to TG 1027 0074, and appears to run parallel to a similar ditch feature recorded 140m to the west within an area of cropmarks (NHER 53332).
However, neither of these features was visible below ground during excavation of the site (NHER 36666), and it is possible that the ring ditch may be a fungus ring, and the linear feature a footpath or other such mark on the surface. This demonstrates the uncertainty of features that are only visible on one set of aerial photographs.
E. Bales (NMP), January 2010.

• DITCH? (Unknown date)