Name:Blue Tile Farmhouse

Summary

A farmhouse with two building stages, the east part being from about 1500, the west from about 1600. Construction is of brick and flint, with brick gables and a black pantiled roof. A two storey north addition gives the house an L shaped plan.There is a surviving garderobe tower to the east and a dovecote at the rear. Most of the windows today are 19th and 20th century, and the house has been much altered inside.

Parish:HINDOLVESTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Two builds, perhaps about 1500 to east, and about 1600 to west.
Flint with brick dressings, brick gables, black pantiled roof. Two storeys, lean-to garderobes to east and west.
Two storey north addition makes L plan. Façade openings 19th-20th century but traces of older openings in brick. Vertical fossil quoins mark division. East gable brick with garderobe tower cut back; two octagonal shafts to stack. West gable has wood mullioned window of two lights, to staircase; garderobe tower and window each side stack in gable, one with wood mullion. Two octagonal shafts to stack.
At rear on east, dovecote at eaves level.
Interior mostly 20th century but roof with butt purlins and diagonal windbracing. Possible brick stairs to west under wooden treads.
Information from (S1). Source [1] called the garderobes medieval, though listing refers to them as additions.
However, source [2] states whole house only dates from 1600 to 1650.
E. Rose (NLA), 26 July 1995.