Name:Giant's Moat

Summary

A medieval moat, still water-filled, and the site of a post-medieval hall. Only fragmentary traces of the hall remain, but pieces of medieval and post-medieval pottery have been recovered from the moat and its central island. Metal-detecting in 2009 recovered a post-medieval signet ring, an incomplete copper alloy stirrup and an undatable carved stone.

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Giant's Moat, site of Hall, marked on Ordnance Survey map.

1963. Dredged from moat; 16th century Tudor greenglazed sherds; probably 17th century brown greenglazed; 17th century Rhenish wine jar; probably 18th century local made brown ware.
Information from NCM card.

1971.
Raeren jug rim and handle, First half 16th century (not seen).

1977.
Ordnance Survey card notes medieval sherds and bricks in molehills on island. Well on island. Moat is spring-fed with outer banks. The moat is situated in permanent pasture, on ground sloping gently to the south, and has overall dimensions of 70m north to south, and 67m east to west. The arms average 13m in width and are water-filled, probably by a spring, with an outlet into a field drain at the southeast angle. The outer side of the south arm has been raised 2.5m above ground level as a retaining bank. The outer side of the east arm has also been banked up, but only to a height of 1m. A central causeway in the west arm gives access to the island, which is built up on the south side to provide a level platform.
The well is at TG 0851 2416, and southwest of it a fragment of flint rubble foundations 2m long is exposed. Northwest of the moat the ground is disturbed and may indicate the site of further buildings.
Ordnance Survey Records.
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 1990.

April 2004. Visit.
Interoir rough grass, grazed by a few horses. Moat clear water to west, south and east. Much dead wood and ancient willow filling north arm.
Management statement (S1) signed 20 April 2004.
H. Paterson (A&E), 21 April 2004.